Study of high pressure electronic state on iron-oxynictide high-T_C superconductors using as probe for thermoelectric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HEDO Masato  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00345232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高圧力 / ゼーベック効果 / 鉄ヒ素系超伝導体 / 電子状態 / 鉄ヒ素超伝導体
Research Abstract
Seebeck coefficient (S/T) of Eu_<0.5>Ca_<0.5>Fe_2As_2 showed sign inversion before appearance of superconducting state (SC) and it was found that state of Fermi surface was notably transmuted just before expression of SC. In the case of EuFe_2As_2 verifying precursor phenomenon of SC, the S/T may change positive with further increasing pressure after negative to zero of S/T and it is expected to present similar behavior of Eu_<0.5>Ca_<0.5>Fe_2As_2. For EuFe_2As_2 and Eu_<0.5>Ca_<0.5>Fe_2As_2, T_2-dependence coefficient A of resistivity was prominently decrease after emergence of SC, it is able to understand that the density of state around Fermi level is distinct decrease above critical pressure P_C in this system.