Investigation of anomalous ground state on geometrically frustrated magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINAKA Ryuji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30435672)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幾何学的フラストレーション / パイロクロア酸化物 / スピンアイス / カゴ状構造 / 重い電子状態 / 四極子近藤効果
Research Abstract
Pyrochlore oxide Tb_2Ti_2O_7 dose not show any long range ordering down to 20mK and the true ground state had not established yet. Recently, theorists proposed that in the ground state of this material the "quantum spin ice" state is realized. This state consists of the superposition of six classical spin ice states by the hybridization of first excited doublet. From the DC magnetization and specific heat measurements down to 100 mK in the magnetic field along [100], [110], [111] directions, we clarified the Ising-like magnetic anisotropy and the plateau-like feature is observed below 0.5K similar to the Kagome-plateau of spin ice compounds. In addition, we observed the anomaly in specific heat indicating the phase transition to quantum spin ice state.