Observation of Spin and Charge ordering in Quasi 1-D organic superconductor under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNihon University (2010)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ITOI Miho  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40422448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords擬一次元系 / 有機導体 / TMTTF / 超伝導 / 高圧力下測定 / 擬一次元有機導体 / 圧力下磁化率測定 / 反強磁性 / 分子性固体
Research Abstract
Quasi 1 D organic conductor (TMTTF)_2SbF_6 exhibits a charge ordering (T_<CO>=154K) and antiferromagnetic transition (AF: T_N=8K) at ambient pressure. Recently, superconducting (SC) phase was observed at Tc = 2.8 K under ~6 GPa, and a newly improved temperature-pressure (T-P) phase diagram was proposed based on the resistivity under high pressure. The expected phase change is AF(I) -sP (spin Peierls) or spin gap (SG) -AF(II). To investigate the spin state up to 1 GPa at low temperatures, the magnetic susceptibility measurement has been carried out with CuBe pressure clamp cell designed for organic materials. We have clearly observed AF phase was suppressed with applying external pressures and it disappeared at 0.6 GPa.