Superfluidity of zero-point vacancies in two-dimensional solid helium-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2012)
Keio University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Yoshiyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20327688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超低温・量子凝縮系 / 超流動 / 固体の超流動 / 2次元ヘリウム4 / 量子固体 / 非古典的回転慣性 / ねじれ振り子 / ボース凝縮 / 零点空格子 / 2次元固体 / ねじれ振り子法 / 量子液体
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the novel superfluidity of the two-dimensional (2D) registered phase of 4^He on graphite and zero-point vacancies in bosonic quantum crystals, areal density dependence and critical velocity of non-classical rotational inertia (NCRI) in 4He films adsorbed on Grafoil were performed by a torsional oscillator method. I obtained the phase diagram of 2D 4He and discovered a finite NCRI appeared in only vicinity of the registered phase.