Small- and wide-angle scattering measurement of suppression of Peielrs distortion in liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Ayano  Keio University, 理工学部, 助教 (20424195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液体 / 金属 / 圧力誘起相転移 / パイエルス歪 / 液体液体相転移 / 静的構造 / 圧力 / 放射光
Research Abstract
It is well-known that there are pressure-induced suppressions of distortions in crystalline systems. For liquids, same kinds of pressure-induced structural changes have been expected. To clarify the possibility of such structural changes and how pressure affect the structure in liquids, we performed x-ray diffraction measurements under high pressure and high temperature. We designed a new pressure cell to cover wide scale (i.e., low scattering angles) of fluctuations, and studied polymer melt and liquid GeTe mixtures. For the polymer melt, we found a pressure-induced second-order-like phase transition for the first time, and for the liquid GeTe, we clarified the phase diagram of this liquid system under pressure.