Study of exotic superconductivity in the iron-family-based intermetallic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tadataka  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70409051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエキゾチック超伝導 / マルチギャップ超伝導 / 不純物効果 / 熱伝導率 / プラストレーション / 超音波測定 / 中性子散乱 / スピン分子 / 軌道整列 / 軌道揺らぎ / フラストレーション / GeCo_2O_4 / GeFe_2O_4 / 超音波 / 超伝導ギャップ対称性 / Lu_2Fe_3Si_5 / YNi_2B_2C / YCoC / 電荷密度分布マッピング / Lu2Fe3Si5 / DyNi2B2C / TmNi2B2C / La3Ni2B2N3
Research Abstract
This project performed studies of exotic superconductivity and geometrical frustration effects in several iron-family-based compounds. And remarkable research results were obtained especially in the study of exotic superconductivity in the iron silicide Lu_2Fe_3Si_5, and the study of geometrical frustration effects in The spinel cobaltite GeCo_2O_4.
The iron silicide superconductor Lu_2Fe_3Si_5 has three-dimensional multiband structure which is demarcated from the multiband structure in the iron arsenide superconductors. This project performed study of non-magnetic impurity effects on the superconductivity, and magneto-thermal transport experiments in Lu_2Fe_3Si_5. And we obtained research results which strongly suggest the sign-reversed multigap superconductivity.
The spinel cobaltite GeCo_2O_4 is a geometrically-frustrated magnet with orbital degrees of freedom, where an antiferromagnetic transition occurs despite the dominance of ferromagnetic exchange interactions. Inelastic neutron scattering experimets in GeCo_2O_4 observed a typical frustration effect of molecular spin excitations. Furthermore, ultrasound velocity measuremets in GeCo_2O_4 observed elastic anomalies driven by the molecular spin excitations, and elastic anomalies which strongly suggest the occurrence of magnetic-field induced orbital order-order transitions.