Revealing novel quantum phases in Bosons in an optical lattice with frustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Kenichi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70413763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボースアインシュタイン凝縮 / 超流動 / 冷却原子 / 量子渦 / 光格子 / 相転移 / フラストレーション / ボースアインシュタン凝縮
Research Abstract
We study emergence of novel quantum phases and their dynamical properties in ultracold gases of atoms in an optical lattice with rotation or frustration. We consider the vortex formation of a Bose-Einstein condensates in an optical lattice and analyze the relevant experimental results done by a group of Oxford university. We also study phase structures of bosons in an optical lattice using the generalized frustrated XY model.