Density Matrix Renormalization Group Study of Relaxation Dynamics in Strongly Correlated Electron systems
Project/Area Number |
21740268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUEDA Hiroaki 仙台高等専門学校, 情報電子システム工学専攻, 准教授 (20396518)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 光誘起相転移 / 非平衡状態・時間発展 / 緩和ダイナミクス / 密度行列繰り込み群(DMRG) / テンソル積変分法 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / スピン電荷分離 / 非平衡・時間発展・緩和 / エンタングルメント / 量子エンタングルメント / AdS/CFT対応 / スピン・電荷の結合・分離 / 密度行列繰り込み群・DMRG |
Research Abstract |
Photoinduced phase transitions are attracted much attention as new functionalities of matter. In particular, various experiments have been done for transition metal oxides such as cuprates, manganites, and cobaltites. Motivated by the experiments, we have constructed the fundamental concepts behind the transitions. We have examined coupling and separation among spin, charge, orbital, and phonon degrees of freedom, and have also examined how these quantum degrees affect relaxation dynamics after pulse laser irradiation to the oxides.