| Project/Area Number |
21740271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMORI Shin-ichi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70343936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 強相関系 / 光物性 / 重い電子系 / 隠れた秩序 / ウラン化合物 / 光電子分光 / 放射光 |
| Research Abstract |
The ordered states such as magnetism in uranium based compounds have been one of the central issues in condensed matter physics. Especially, the hidden order state observed in Uru_2Si_2 has been attracting much attention for more than 25 years. In the present study, we have performed angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy, which is a powerful tool to understand electronic structure of materials, to understand the origin of those ordered states. We have found that U 5f electrons, which are responsible for those ordered states, have an itinerant character. This is very important basis for the understanding of these ordered states.