NMR study of the Peculiar Superconducting Mixed State in the Np Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
CHUDO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (30455282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 交差緩和 / 重い電子超伝導体 / アクチノイド化合物 / 超伝導混合状態 / ネプツニウム化合物 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
A^^<27> l nuclearspin-lattice relaxation rate 1/T^^<27>_1 has been measured in heavy fermion superconductor NpPd_5Al_2 for a wide range of external fields between 0.7 and 11T. We found that 1/T^^<27>_1 exhibits a strong, fields-dependence behavior at low field s below H^~ 3T, which is attributed to unlike-spin cross relaxation between N^^<237> p-A^^<27> l. An analysis based on the cross relaxation process allows us to make the first quantitative estimation of the Np nuclear relaxation rate 1/^<237>τin an itinerant 5f electron system. The estimated values of 1/^<237>τ^~ 6×10^7 s^<-1>, with a weak temperature variation, are below the resolution of NMR relaxation time, indicating that a direct observation of the N^^<237> p NMR signal would be very difficult, at least in the paramagnetic state. It is proposed that a direct observation of N^^<237> p NMR might be possible in the superconducting state at T^~ 1K.