Photo irradiation effect on transition metal oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yusuke  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40334205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 光誘起相転移 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 薄膜 / 表面構造解析
Research Abstract
The atomic scale structures of manganese oxide thin films have been studied by means of synchrotron x-ray diffraction. While the main target of our study was the film exhibiting a photo-induced metal-insulator switching, the sample was too unstable to obtain reliable results. Instead, the technique of the structure determination of film system was improved and the difference in metallic and insulating films has been clarified.