Theory of quantum spin ice, Kondo effect, and anomalous Hall effect in pyrochlore magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ONODA Shigeki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 専任研究員 (70455335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / 磁性 / スピン液体 / スピンアイス / 異常ホール効果 / トポロジー / 強相関電子系 / ゲージ理論 / ヒッグス転移 / ベリー位相 / スピンカイラリティー / 近藤効果
Research Abstract
In order to understand the origin of spin ice correlations and quantum fluctuations of Pr magnetic moments in magnetic pyrochlore oxides Pr_2(Ir, Sn)_2O_7, the superexchange interaction between Pr moments has been derived microscopically. Then, I have shown that this theoretical model can host a state characterized by a quantum melting of spin ice and have explained the anomalous Hall conductivity in the chiral spin liquid phase. Generalizing this theoretical framework, neutron-scattering experiments on Pr & _2Sn_2O_7 and Yb & _2Ti_2O_7 have been explained successfully.