Hydrodynamic theory of flying and swimming of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIMA Makoto  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90312412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体力学 / 生物物理 / 応用数学 / 生物流体力学
Research Abstract
The theory of animals' flying and swimming based on the Navier-Stokes equations in two-dimensional space was extended to the three-dimensional case. The procedure to construct the two-dimensional theory was applied to the three-dimensional case. It was shown that the paradox of hovering insect in two-dimensional space is resolved in the three-dimensional case. The stability of the hovering was analyzed for some cases. For the propulsion at low Reynolds numbers, a hydrodynamic model which imitates protein machine was developed. This model has been analyzed in terms of controlling period, increment in a period, and energy efficiency.