Study on the Thermal Stability of Nanomagnets by the Stochastic Cutoff Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Munetaka  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80400282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微小磁性体 / 熱的安定性 / 確率的カットオフ法 / 幾何学的閉じ込め磁壁 / モンテカルロ法 / 長距離相互作用系 / アルゴリズム / 統計力学 / ナノ磁性体 / 狭窄磁性体
Research Abstract
I invent an efficient method to estimate the thermal stability of nanomagnets by combining the stochastic cutoff method with the Wang-Landau method. By using the method, I clarify the size-dependence of the thermal stability of spherical nanomagnets which are made of cobalt. This method is also used to reveal the relation between the thermal stability and the thermal magnetoresistance noise of a magnetic wall which is geometrically confined in a magnetic nano-constriction.