Correlation functions and dynamics in quantum integrable model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Mitsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (60402814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相関関数 / 素励起描像 / ベーテ仮説 / ハイゼンベルグ模型 / Gutzwiller波動関数 / ストリング状態 / 動的相関関数 / 統計性 / 可解模型 / Bethe仮説
Research Abstract
Using Bethe ansatz method, we clarified the dynamical properties of the integrable model---one dimensional spinless fermion model and Heisenberg model. In particular, the properties in the high-energy region are elucidated from the analysis of the string states. Further, we obtained the particle propagator of the Ruijsenaars-Schneider model and clarified the dynamical properties in terms of the excitations obeying fractional statistics. We show the mutual equivalence among the known several expressions of the density matrix for the Gutzwiller wave function exactly.