Surface tension in nonequilibrium systems : Dynamics of the Maranogni convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAHATA Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20378532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理学 / パターン形成 / 表面張力 / マランゴニ効果 / 分岐現象 / 界面張力 / 非平衡開放系 / マランゴニ対流 / リミットサイクル振動 / 引き込み現象 / 会合体 / 界面活性剤 / 分岐 / 相分離 / 散逸構造
Research Abstract
We have studied on the dynamics of the Marangoni convection and its mathematical modeling, which is induced by the concentration gradient of the surface active materials. As a result, We have clarified that the magnitude of the Marangoni convection roll around a camphor disk fixed at a water surface is nonlinearly dependent on the surfactant concentration added to the aqueous phase. We have also analyzed the convection structure inside the droplet based on the hydrodynamics, which is driven by the interfacial tension gradient induced by the chemical reaction inside it.