Statistical Physics Approach to Universality in Ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (90431791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態系 / 統計力学 / 普遍な統計則 / 多様性 / 生態学 / 計算物理 / 非平衡系 / 非線型系 / 生態系・社会系 / 統計物理学 / 計算物理学
Research Abstract
Origin of the universal statistics those have been found in fossil data, ecosystems, and theoretical models are studied by statistical physics approach. We first examined different theoretical models and found features relevant for the resulting statistics, especially the distribution of species lifespan. Based on those results, we next introduced a simple graph model and analyzed the behaviors of the model.