Nonlinear rheology and the cooperative motion of particles at jamming/glass transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO Hatano  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 特任助教 (20360414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粉体 / レオロジー / ジャミング転移 / 動的不均一 / ガラス転移 / ジャミング / 動的不均一性 / 臨界現象
Research Abstract
Jamming transition is a rigidity transition of athermal particles, which closely resembles critical phenomena. However, there is no spontaneous symmetry-breaking and the random structure is frozen upon the transition. In this sense, it is believed that jamming transition is closely related glass transitions, although the quantitative correspondence is not clear so far. We perform a numerical simulation to clarify the nature of growing correlation in the particle motion at jamming transition. We identify power-law divergences of the correlation length and time and estimate the critical exponent.