Control of spin dynamics and quantum transport by periodic driving in one-dimensional quantum spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazue  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 特任助教 (30505574)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子スピン系 / 冷却原子系 / 振動外場 / スピンダイナミクス / スーパーブロッホ振動 / 振動磁場
Research Abstract
We have investigated numerically and theoretically the quantum dynamics in one-dimensional quantum systems driven by time-periodic external fields. Our focus is on the control of quantum dynamics in a spatially periodic system driven by a time-periodic field. Out theoretical analysis based on quantum-classical correspondence provides an intuitive way to understand the quantum transport phenomenon. We have demonstrated that the effective group velocity, which is calculated from energy dispersion, well explains the wave-packet dynamics that was observed in experiments.