Spatio-temporal scaling law of unsteady turbulence : Rayleigh-Taylor turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体物理 / 乱流の統計理論 / レイリー・テイラー不安定性 / 密度変動乱流 / 乱流の統計理
Research Abstract
Under the influence of the gravity, when a heavy fluid is placed on top of a light fluid, the two fluids soon become turbulent and mix each other. This turbulent flow is known as Rayleigh-Taylor turbulence. Since it is one of the most frequently seen turbulent flows in our everyday life, understanding the nature of the turbulent fluctuation and its mixing properties has a significant value. In the present study, we measure functional dependence (so-called scaling law) of the turbulent velocity and density fluctuations on the time and spatial scales by using numerical experiments.