Project/Area Number |
21740293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 界面運動 / 粉粒体 / シミュレーション / パターン形成 / 統計物理学 / 非平衡・非線形物理学 / 数理モデル |
Research Abstract |
The aggregation process of granules driven by the motion of water-air fronts in the drying process of two-dimensional wet granular systems is experimentally studied. And a model for the collective motion of granular particles induced by an interaction with interface motion is constructed. By the experiment and the numerical simulation, it is found that the model can qualitatively reproduce labyrinthine patterns that are quite similar to those experimentally obtained in the drying process of a water-granule mixture. Moreover, the stick-slip motion of the interfaces and fractal properties are confirmed in our model.