Methods of characterizing magnetic multi-polar and spin-liquid phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2010-2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90425570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物性基礎論 / 磁性 / 磁気多極子秩序 / ネマティック相 / スピン密度波相 / ラマン散乱 / 厳密解 / フラストレーション / カイラリティと多極子 / 冷却原子系 / 多体系のダイナミクス / 数値解析 / 場の理論 / 可積分系と厳密解 / マルチフェロイクス / スピンカイラリティ / マグノン・スピノン励起 / Form Factor法 / ダイマー秩序 / 冷却原子ガス / 自発的対称性の破れ / エンタングルメントエントロピー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to theoretically solvethe following two questions : What are the effective ways of characterizing magnetic multi-polarordered statesand disordered states such as spin liquids? And what kinds of systems are suitable for the realization of these novel states? To this end, I have focused on realistic models for magnets and cold atom systems. In particular, the result for frustrated spin-1/2 J1-J2 chains is most important inthis project. We have accurately determined the rich ground-state phase diagram of the J1-J2 chain with vector-chiral and new Haldane-dimer phases. Wehave also shown that thetemperature and field dependence of theNMR realizationrate and the field dependence of the peak positionof the neutron scattering spectrum can be effectively usedto characterizethe multi-polar liquid phases induced by external magnetic field in the J1-J2 chains.