Experimental demonstration of quantum shutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ryo  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (10435951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子ゲート / 光子 / パラメトリック下方変換
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is the demonstration of quantum shutter. Only one quantum shutter can reflect a photon which is in the quantum superposition state over multiple slits. It shed new light on non-locality of quantum mechanics. We realized quantum shutter effect by combining quantum gates. Using the constructed system, we have obtained experimental results which prove the quantum shutter effect.