Development of quantum optics devices using rare-earth-metal-doped optical nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
吉川 豊  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00345076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 量子光学 / 光物性 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project was to develop general-purpose quantum optics devices with rare-metal-doped optical nanofibers, such as single photon generators. However, it was revealed that fabricating nanofibers with a commercial rare-metal-doped fiber is practically difficult because of its impurities. Therefore, we decided to change our research plan to observe nonlinear light-matter interaction with low-level laser power by utilizing evanescent field exuding around a nanofiber core. To this end, we fabricated a nanofiber for 1.5-micron lasers and successfully observed saturated absorption spectra of acetylene molecules with a laser power as low as 10 mW.