Investigation on the frequency stabilization of laser diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Yun  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00508830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 周波数安定度 / 光フィードバック / フィルタ共振器 / 第二高調波
Research Abstract
We experimentally demonstrated that the excess phase noise of an external cavity diode laser (ECDL) can be efficiently suppressed by phase-to-amplitude noise conversion and filtered optical feedback techniques. We have observed that the phase noise of an ECDL was suppressed more than 40 dB and reached the shot noise limit from 15MHz using the above-mentioned technique. This opens a new way to reduce the phase noise of diode lasers. We generated second harmonic light using a enhancement cavity. This allows an conversion efficiency of 25% and produces an output power of up to 10 mW at 540 nm.