Bow wave in laser plasma and electron acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ESIRKEPOV Timur  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10370363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビーム物理 / 船首波 / プラズマ / レーザー / 相対論的相互作用 / 相対論的自己集束 / 高次高調波発生 / Particle-in-Cell法 / クラスタサーバ / 相対論的自己集中 / Particle-in-Cell method
Research Abstract
The bow wave induced mechanism of high-order harmonics generation was discovered using simulations and catastrophe theory. This mechanism feasibility was successfully demonstrated in 3D and 2D PIC simulations. The mechanism and the simulations explained high-order harmonics in the XUV spectral region seen in recent experiments with terawatt lasers. Development of new XUV light and X-ray source based on the high-order harmonics generation mechanism is proposed.