Superlattice semiconductor photocathode for the electron beam source with a high brightness and a long NEA-surface lifetime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tomohiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 延與放射線研究室, 客員研究員 (40391320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフォトカソード / 高輝度電子源 / ガリウムヒ素半導体 / 超格子半導体 / 負電子親和力表面 / 長寿命化 / 高耐久化 / スピン偏極電子源
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the realization of the novel electron source using a semiconductor photocathode with high brightness and long NEA-surface-lifetime. This study found that the quantum confinement effect in a superlattice structure has the advantage of small energy spread of extracted electrons and the semiconductor which has small electron affinity and large band-gap energy had the advantage of long NEA-surface-lifetime. The p-GaN photocathode with a bulk structure for the long NEA-surface-lifetime and the InGaN-GaN superlattice photocathode for the generation of photoelectrons with small energy spread ware developed. As a successful result, the p-GaN photocathode achieved ten times longer lifetime than the GaAs photocathode with a bulk structure known as the conventional photocathode and the effective quantum confinement effect was observed by the quantum yield spectrum of the InGaN-GaN superlattice photocathode.