Topology and dynamics of liquid crystalline soft matter under external fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NA Yangho  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00421991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトマター / 液晶 / トポロジー / ダイナミクス / 非相溶混合流体 / 電場応答 / 液晶エラストマー
Research Abstract
I have measured the response of shear stress to sinusoidal electric fields under steady shear flow in the droplet dispersed phase of an immiscible liquid crystal/polymer blend and analyzed it on the basis of the Maffettone-Minale model. It was obviously shown that the response function was not a type of simple relaxation but of damped oscillation, which was originated from the antisymmetrical parts of the velocity gradient tensor. Additionally chiral smectic liquid crystal elastomers were prepared and the macroscopic deformation induced by the application of electric field was investigated. The two-dimensional strain tensors in an elastomer film were quantitatively estimated