Elucidation of functions of proteins in terms of dynamical interactions between proteins and water molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90463728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 水 / エネルギー論 / Lagrange協同構造 / Koopman演算子 / 協同運動 / ペプチド / DNA / 動力学 / 集団運動 / Lagrangian Coherent Structure / 粗視化 / 連続の方程式
Research Abstract
Functions of proteins can be understood in terms of the way of how the proteins response to external stimuli and consecutive chemical reactions and conformational changes triggered by the stimuli. For these chemical reactions and conformational changes, the surrounding water molecules play an important role. Here, molecular mechanisms of how the surrounding water molecules assist or hinder the conformational changes of a peptide, which has the similar properties as proteins, is elucidated in terms of energetics, Lagrangian Coherent Structure, Koopman operator.