Rheology of glassy materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20508139)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガラス / 過冷却液体 / レオロジー / 粘弾性 / ソフトマター / ゲル / 流体力学的相互作用
Research Abstract
Nonlinear transport phenomena of glassy materials(especially the rheological behaviors) have been theoretically investigated. The main results are as follows.(i) Using molecular dynamics simulations, we for the first time showed clear evidence for the mesosocpic nature of the anomalous viscous transport and viscoelasticity in a supercooled liquid. Our finding strongly suggests that the correlated structure associated with dynamic heterogeneity is of fundamental importance in the slow dynamics of supercooled liquids.(ii) A novel viscoelastic model of fracture of amorphous materials was provided. On the basis of this model, we demonstrated that nonlinear behavior associated with fracture can be a consequence of the dynamic coupling between density fluctuations and deformation fields.