Glassy behaviors of nematic liquid crystals confined in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takeaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20332596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネマチック液晶 / 多孔質 / ガラス的緩和 / アンカリング効果 / 配向欠陥 / ネマティック液晶 / ガラス的挙動 / メモリー効果 / Monte Carloシミュレーション / トポロジーによる拘束 / 液晶 / 空間拘束 / ガラス / 数値シミレーション / 粗視化モデル / 不純物効果 / 相転移
Research Abstract
We investigated slow glassy behaviors of nematic liquid crystals confined in porous media by means of Monte Carlo simulation. In particular, we focused on the topology of the porous matrix. We found two relaxation modes in the glassy behaviors. The slow mode is attributed to the reconfiguration of the topological defects. We also found that the slow mode can be suppressed in regular shaped porous media, in which only the fast viscoelastic mode is observed.