Molecular manipulator driven by spatial variation of molecular order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAMITSU Sadaki  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ有機センター, 研究員 (80432350)
Research Collaborator TAKANISHI Yoichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科物理学, 宇宙物理学専攻准教授 (80251619)
YAMAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科物理学, 宇宙物理学専攻教授 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトマター物理学 / 液晶 / アゾベンゼン / オーダーパラメータ / 分子マニピュレーション / マニピュレーター / 形状効果 / ナノ秩序構造 / 光異性化 / 液晶・高分子複合系 / パターン形成 / ソフトマター / ナノ構造 / 光ピンセット
Research Abstract
Previous studies on liquid crystal systems containing impurities such as colloidal particles have focused on the collective long-range interactions among micron-scale impurities, resulting from elastic distortion of the liquid crystalline order. Here, we propose a novel mechanism in which the spatial variation of S generates a 'force' that transports nano-scale solutes mediated by the coupling between S and solute concentration. We have successfully designed a prototype of a molecular manipulator that transports a molecular solute along spatial variations of the scalar order parameter, modulated in a controlled manner by spot illumination of an azobenzene-doped nematic phase by UV light. The manipulator can control the spatial variation of the polymer concentration; therefore it shows promise for use in the design of novel hybrid soft materials.