Morphology of lamellar domain structure in a surfactant aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Youhei  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50347267)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトマターの物理 / 界面活性剤水溶液 / クラフト転移 / ラメラ液 / 相分離過程 / ベシクル / ネットワーク構造 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 構造形成過程 / 面活性剤水溶液 / ラメラ液晶 / 相分離構造
Research Abstract
In a nonionic surfactant aqueous solution, we have investigated the morphology and the formation mechanism of the giant lamellar structures which are formed with crystallization of the hydrophobic group of a surfactant molecule inμm scale, by means of optical microscope, X-ray diffraction and light scattering. We have found that the structure of hydrophilic parts of a surfactant molecule contributes to the formation of the domain morphologies, and that a relatively stable disk-like domain in the case of large head area of the surfactant gradually becomes spherical vesicles because of the unstable structure of its edge part.