Rotation Phase of gel surface waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Yumiko  Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 助教 (80453794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲル / 表面張力 / 表面波 / 化学物理 / 物性実験 / メゾスコピック系
Research Abstract
The surface wave propagations are generally subject to elasticity and surface tension : The former governs the behavior in the long-wavelength range where the gel surface waves behave as Rayleigh waves, while the latter plays a major role in the region of short wavelength and Capillary waves run. In the intermediate region, gel is involved in a complex phenomenon that is troublesome from a viewpoint of measurement. We developed the high-speed observation system which enabled us to observe surface waves propagating on gel. In practice, we observed the movement of surface particles on capillary wave and Rayleigh wave.