Crosstalk between the local temperature change inside single living cells and the cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Madoka  Waseda University, 総合研究機構, 講師 (40350475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物物理 / 単一細胞 / 蛍光イメージング / 温度 / 熱 / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between the temperature and the functions of the brain and the heart in which the [Ca^<2+>] strongly coupled with their function in the microscopic view point. We first focused on clarifying the thermal properties of single living cells. Then the effect of the local temperature gradient was studied with the use of dividing single HeLa cells. Furthermore, the response of the single motile cells to the local temperature gradient and the heat pulse was analyzed. In the meantime, the research was expanded to the studies to elucidate the mechanism of the oscillatory movement of the cardiac cell.