Study on a mantle upwelling in southwestern Japan and its tectonic implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Junichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30361067)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震波速度構造 / トモグラフィ / 上昇流 / 紀伊半島 / 地震波速度トモグラフィ / 地震波形 / スペクトル / 低周波地震 / 流体
Research Abstract
We estimated three-dimensional seismic velocity and attenuation structures beneath southwestern Japan using a large number of high-quality seismic waveform data. The obtained results that a large low-velocity and high-attenuation zone is distributed in the upper mantle and appears to penetrate into the Philippine Sea slab locally beneath the Kii Peninsula. Seismo-and volcano-tectonics beneath SW Japan may be controlled by the mantle upwelling which is probably related to deep dehydration of the Pacific slab.