Temporal changes in the Earth's interior with seismic interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yosuke  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90376624)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震波干渉法 / 地震波速度構造 / マグマ供給経路 / 表面波 / 地下構造 / 波動伝搬 / 地下構造の時間変化
Research Abstract
We derived the seismic velocity and its temporal changes of Asama Volcano, Japan, where rich seismic dataset exists. We found a prominent low velocity body at depths of 5-10 km to the west of the summit. The low velocity body we found in this study has its diameter of 5 km or less, so that it has been impossible to detect with conventional seismic tomography techniques.