Estimation of fault strength based on fine-scale seismic structure of fault zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Aitaro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (20359201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震 / 断層 / 構造 / 稠密アレイ観測 / 余震 / 断層破砕帯
Research Abstract
We deployed a dense seismic array consisting of 120 portable stations, which crossed fault zones associated with the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake in 2008, and retrieved continuous seismic waveforms during about ten days. Based on tomographic analysis using the waveforms of small earthquakes located close to the array, we estimated a seismic structure of the fault zones. Bands of low-velocity layers were imaged roughly parallel to along pre-existing faults. We interpret that a likely-explanation of these low-velocity layers is presence of crustal fluids or cracks within the fault zones. It is thus inferred that the strength of fault might be weak.