Study on a photon actuator for control of geophysical instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Akiteru  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00372425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固体地球物理学 / 地球観測 / 光アクチュエータ / 観測手法
Research Abstract
Feasibility and potential performance of a photon actuator that utilizes radiation pressure to generate feedback forces necessary in geophysical instrumentation such as seismometers, tiltmeters, accelerometers (gravimeters) on satellites has been studied in this project. By testing controllability of a tiny proof mass that is supported by a magnetic levitation system, the feasibility and effectiveness of the photon actuator was successfully demonstrated.