A database construction of volcanic eruption parameters combined with a numerical modeling of conduit flow dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
KOZONO Tomofumi  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域・地震, 火山防災研究ユニット (40506747)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火山現象 / 噴火タイプ / 火道流 / 多項目観測 / 数値モデル / データベース / 火山噴火 / 噴火タイプの多様性 / 火山防災 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
A database construction of volcanic eruption parameters from multiple field observations was combined with a numerical modeling of magma ascent in a volcanic conduit ; we systematically investigated the magma ascent process which reproduces the field observations using the numerical model. As a result, we have clarified the generation mechanism of transitional process from an effusive(lava dome) eruption to an explosive(column-forming) eruption.