Tomography of the Whole Earth Figures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nozomu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90313048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内部構造 / Direct Solution Method / 地球内部構造 / インバージョン / トモグラフィー / グローバル地震 / 下部マントル / マントル対流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to constrain chemical and thermal structures of the whole Earth by obtaining tomography models with higher accuracy and resolution. By using our advanced method, we obtained fine velocity model of the whole mantle. We also obtained fine topography model of the discontinuities by using dense Japanese array data. We showed fine-scale spacial correlations between these two models and obtained strongevidence for the existence of chemical heterogeneities in the lowermost mantle.