The evolution of multiple planetary systems and their scattering to distant locations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Makiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00419847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords惑星形成 / 進化 / 惑星起源・進化 / 理論天文学
Research Abstract
The discovered extrasolar planets have strange orbits. We investigated the formation of close-in planets and distant planets through N-body simulations of gas giant planets. We found that the close-in planets and distant planets can be formed by the planet-planet scatterings. The close-in planets formed by scattering can have broad range of orbital inclinations as observations suggest.