Temporal variation in crustal structure derived from hybrid analysis of the seismic attenuation and anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Keiichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (70324390)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords観測手法 / 地震波の減衰 / 地震波異方性 / 地殻構造 / 群発地震 / 火山 / S波偏向異方性 / 地殻内流体 / 地震 / 偏向異方性
Research Abstract
We detected a crack structure with high crack density, whose direction is parallel to the epicenter alignment, in the region of the 2009 earthquake swarm at the Hakone volcano.Crustal fluid was included in the above crack structure during the earthquake swarm period. It was suggested that another crack structure was dominant during the period without earthquake swarm. This study presents that crustal structure possibly varies accompanied with occurrences of earthquake swarm.