Quantitative evaluation of energy taken up by coseismic chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Tetsuro  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70371713)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords断層滑り / 摩擦発熱 / 地震 / 反応速度論 / コサイスミック化学反応
Research Abstract
Because determination of the energy budget is key to understanding the physics of earthquakes, quantitative evaluation of the energy taken up by coseismic chemical reaction is important. I performed chemical analysis of fault-rock sample from natural seismogenic faults, and revealed the signals indicating the coseismic reaction were found. By a numerical analysis incorporating thermal property measurement, chemical kinetics, and energy conservation, I evaluated the energy taken up by the reaction.