Seismological and mineral physical joint modeling on seismic anisotropy and velocity heterogeneity in the Earth's deep mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
USUI Yusuke  Ehime University, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター・グローバル, COE研究員 (70435824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内部構造 / 地震波速度異方性 / 最下部マントル / S波スプリッティング / ポストペロブスカイト / 結晶選択配向 / 数値モデリング / Transverse Isotropy
Research Abstract
The precise role of Earth's deep mantle remains a topic of vigorous research and debate requiring improved resolution of the structure. It is, therefore, necessary to investigate not only the details of regional seismic velocity structure but also compositional effects based on mineral physics. Therefore I performed seismological and mineral physical joint modeling on seismic anisotropy and velocity heterogeneity in the bottom of mantle.