Study on the scaling law for micro-fracture during rock fracture experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATA Hironori  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 准教授 (80346056)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords岩石破壊試験 / アコースティック=エミッション / 広帯域計測 / 破壊スケーリング / 連続集録
Research Abstract
Micro-fracture occurs accompanied by acoustic emission (AE) during a rock fracture experiment. Owing to a high activity of AE, clear increasing phase has been observed just before the main fracture, which attracts the attention in the view point of precursory phenomena. In this study, using waveforms from broadband continuous recording of AE during rock fracture experiments and high frequency recording of ultra-micro seismic events in mine, it is suggested that AE and mining induced ultra-micro seismic events follow the same scaling law for natural earthquakes.