Development of the Estimation Service of the Earth's Surface Fluid Load Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution(独)情報通信研究機構 (2010)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Hiroshi  (独)情報通信研究機構, 新世代ネットワーク研究センター光・時空標準グループ, 専攻研究員 (20435788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords観測手法 / 荷重変動 / 宇宙測地学 / 地殻変動 / GPS / VLBI
Research Abstract
Temporal changes of surface loadings due to the mass redistribution of the fluid envelope of the Earth cause the Earth to deform. From the viewpoint of crustal movements, such displacements due to these noises should be eliminated. So, we developed the calculation service about the displacement of the Earth's surface loads for space geodetic techniques based on the web. This database runs as a service to calculate the load displacements at arbitrary time and arbitrary location by arbitrary users. This service can calculate the several loads such as atmospheric loading, non-tidal ocean loading, continental water loading.