Seismic waveform simulation in oceanic area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takeshi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地震津波・防災研究プロジェクト, 技術研究副主任 (40435847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震波シミュレーション / 地震波動 / 波動伝播 / 差分法 / FDM / 地下構造モデル / 海底観測
Research Abstract
We proposed a responsible FDM solution in order to compute seismic wave propagation in models with both land and ocean-bottom topographies. We simulated 3D seismic wave propagation around the source region of the 2009 Suruga Bay earthquake employing the FDM code and the constructed structure model. The overall features of the synthetic waveforms fit well with the observed ones. We also found that the high order finite difference may cause the numerical error and be unsuitable to apply the calculation for a complex bathymetric structure.