Influence of mid-latitude sea surface temperature fronts to atmospheric multi-scale phenomena by using a new type of climate models
Project/Area Number |
21740335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
INATSU Masaru 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (80422450)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 大気海洋相互作用 / 双方向ネストモデル / 総観規模擾乱 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the influence of the oceanic front along the Kuroshio Current to the global atmosphere in the cold seasons by developing a brand-new climate model, say two-way nesting model. The model was integrated with sharp or smoothed sea surface temperatures given in the models for enough time to take stable statistics. The result revealed a significant signal of precipitation around the oceanic fronts and the corresponding atmospheric response. A prominent distortion was found in the climatological background flow in the long-time integration of the two-way nesting model, however.