A study on polynya mechanism and its modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NIHASHI Sohey  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50396321)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋物理 / 海氷 / 極域海洋学 / 沿岸ポリニヤ / 海氷生成 / 海洋熱塩循環 / マイクロ波放射計 / マイクロ波散乱計 / 北極海 / オホーツク海 / 南極海
Research Abstract
Coastal polynya is thin ice area formed by divergent wind or ocean current. Coastal polynya is considered to play important roles in the climate system through global thermohaline circulation and biogeochemical cycle such as CO^2 because the active freezing forms dense water. In this study, we developed a new algorithm for satellite passive microwave data. The algorithm can detect polynya area and can estimate the ice thickness. We examined polynya mechanism by using this satellite dataset. We also proposed a simple model based on a new knowledge obtained from the satellite data analysis.